Privacy Policy

FiveStead.Com

Effective and Last Updated: October 24, 2012

This website is owned and operated by Empellex Inc.. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors while they interact with the content, products, and services on this site (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site only. It does not apply to other websites to which we link. Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we want you to understand what information we collect about you, how we collect it, how that information is used, and how you can control our disclosure of it. You agree that your use of the Site signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

1) Information Collected

We collect two types of information from you: i) information that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g. through a voluntary registration process, sign-ups, job postings, orders, personal profile creation or emails); and ii) information that is derived through automated tracking mechanisms. This information can be classified as personally identifiable information ("PII") and non-personally identifiable information ("Non-PII"), also referred to as aggregate and anonymous data.

  • Voluntary Registration Information.
    • In order to fully access this Site, you must first complete the registration process, during which we will collect personal information about you. The information will include your email address. To make enhanced use of the Site and its services your name, PayPal account email address, country, profile description, and profile picture can be collected through the completion of your profile on the Site. We do not collect personally identifiable information (PII) about you except when you specifically provide such information to us on a voluntary basis. By registering with us, you consent to the use and method of disclosure as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Voluntary Information for Services and Features
    • We [also] collect personally identifiable information when you choose to use certain other features of the Site, including: i) establishing a personal profile (associated with the pseudonymous identify that you provided during the registration process on the Site), ii) making purchases, iii) consenting to receive email or text messages about upcoming promotions or events, iv) consenting to receive email, v) participating in our forum, vi) searching for other members and customizing your search experience, vii) participating in chat, viii) reporting members and abuse, ix) commenting on articles, and others. When you choose to use these additional features, we may require you to provide your “Contact Information” in addition to other personal information that may be required to complete a transaction such as your phone number, billing and shipping addresses, and credit card information. Through making a purchase and participating in activities and transactions on our website that require monetary compensation you consent to the provision of your financial information to our service providers and to such third parties as we ascertain necessary to process and support your activities and transactions including your credit card issuer for their purposes. Credit card companies, data processing companies, and banking institutions may be included in the third parties used to process and support your transactions and activities on the Site. We collect demographic information such as country to assist us in personalizing your user experience through our services such as your job and personal profile listings. Occasionally, we may also request information such as your job preferences which will help us better serve you and our others users in the future.

Cookies

Our site uses "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. It’s common practice on the Internet for websites to use cookies to provide a customized user experience. FiveStead.Com uses cookies to store visitor’s preferences and to record session information. Cookies support our efforts to enhance your user experience, personalize your experience and to facilitate a user friendly environment. Cookies enable us to serve secure pages to our users without asking them to sign in repeatedly. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. If a user's system is idle for a defined time, the cookie will expire, forcing the user to sign in again to continue their session. This prevents unauthorized access to the user's information while they are away from their computer. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser using browser settings. Please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies your ability to use the Site will be maintained, but your personalization and user experience may be affected and you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Site.

Third-Party Cookies: In the course of serving advertisements to this site, our third-party advertisers may place or recognize a unique "cookie" on your browser.

2) Referrals

You may choose to invite friends to join the FiveStead.Com by sending invitation emails. FiveStead.Com does not sell email addresses or use them to send any other communication besides their intended purpose.

3) How We Use Your Information

FiveStead.Com only uses your personal information for the original purposes it was given. Your personal information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without your approval at the time of collection.

FiveStead.Com will not disclose, use, give or sell any personal information to third parties for any purposes other than to our suppliers and other third parties who need to know in order to deliver services on behalf of FiveStead.Com unless required to do so by law. Further, FiveStead.Com reserves the right to contact you regarding matters relevant to the underlying service provided and/or the information collected.

Please note that personally identifiable information is used only to provide you with a more enjoyable, convenient online experience and to help us identify and/or provide information, products or services that may be of interest to you and optimized for you. We use your personally identifiable information to customize and personalize the content and context of the Site and its pages for each individual member and to support and enhance your use of the Site and its features, including without limitation: fulfilling your order; providing customer service; and otherwise supporting your use of the Site.

FiveStead.Com may use your personal information for delivering promotional services and target advertising toward you based on country, job preferences, etc.

We may permit certain trusted third parties to track usage, analyze data such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address (a sequence of numbers associated with your computer) or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring Web site (if any) and other parameters in the URL. This is collected in order to better understand our Web site usage, and enhance the performance of services to maintain and operate the Site and certain features on the Site. We may use third parties to host the Site; operate various features available on the Site; send emails; analyze data; provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your orders. To assist us in maintaining the Site, personalizing your user experience and to identify technical problems with our servers your IP address may be used. Through referencing your IP address no personally revealing information about you is disclosed.

Also, we may share personally identifiable or other information with our parent, subsidiaries, divisions, and affiliates. For internal analysis, research and development we may share some of this collected information with our advisors, consultants or third party partners.

We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control.

FiveStead.Com may disclose Contact Information in special cases where we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our terms and conditions of use or service or may be causing injury or interference with our rights, property, our members and customers or anyone who could be harmed by such activities.

WE ARE NOT LIABLE OR RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE OR OTHER INFORMATION YOU CHOOSE TO SUBMIT IN FORUMS SUCH AS A BULLITON BOARD, CHAT ROOMS, ON YOUR ACCOUNT PROFILE, ON YOUR JOB POSTING, AND THROUGH MESSAGING WITH OTHER MEMBERS SUCH AS THROUGH YOUR INBOX, OR ANY OTHER PUBLICLY ACCESSIBLE AREA OF THE SITE.

You will receive notice when your personally identifiable information might be provided to any third party for any reason other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you will have an opportunity to request that we not share such information.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information.

4) How We Protect Your Information

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We take appropriate security measures to protect your information against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and data stored on our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

5) Third Party Advertising

Advertisements appearing on this Site may be delivered to you by FiveStead.Com or one of our Web advertising partners. Our Web advertising partners may set cookies. Doing this allows the advertising partners to recognize your computer each time they send you an advertisement. In this way, they may compile information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw their advertisements, and determine which advertisements are clicked. This information allows an advertising partner to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. FiveStead.Com does not have access to or control of the cookies that may be placed by the third party advertising servers of ad partners.

A third party web advertising partner we use may be Google. Google currently uses cookies to serve advertisements and the DART cookie enables Google to serve advertisements to users based on their web surfing activities and behaviors. Users can review additional details and information on Google’s use of cookies and have the option to opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting Google’s ad and content network privacy policy that is located at:

http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by FiveStead.Com and does not cover the use of cookies by any of its advertisers.

6) Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information and Preferences

We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personal information for many of our services. You may modify or remove any of your personal information at any time by logging into your account and accessing features such as profile settings.

7) Email Choice/Opt-out

It’s our policy to avoid sending unsolicited email that is not relevant to the Site and its services. Our members are automatically opted-in to receive email messages to the email address they used to register with the Site. If you believe to have received or have evidence of unsolicited email that has been initiated by us, directly or indirectly, that is not relevant to the Site and its services it should immediately be brought to our attention through our contact form.

8) Children's Privacy and Parental Controls

We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorized to use the Site. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that can be used to prevent children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

9) Disclaimer to Security

By consenting to the Terms and Conditions of the Site and hence the Privacy Policy, you consent that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.

10) Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

The Canadian Government has enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act which details and outlines the way personal information may be used in Canada. Our privacy policy is based on these guidelines and complies with this act. Personally identifiable information is any information that identifies you as a person such as your name, telephone number, home address and email address. Through the contact form we can be contacted by you regarding our use of your personal information. Setting or changing the options provided to you in your account profile settings and its administration area you can make choices that govern our use of your personal information on the Site.

11) Notification of Changes

FiveStead.Com reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. If at some point in the future, there is a change to our Privacy Policy, unless we obtain your express consent, such change will only apply to information collected after the revised Privacy Policy took effect. Your continued use of the Site indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted.

12) CONTACT INFORMATION:

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us

Privacy Officer
FiveStead.Com
1 Yonge Street, Suite 1801
Toronto, Ontario M5E-1W7, Canada